NEW HAVEN SCIENCE FAIR 2007

PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
1 Prek/Phys Don't Crack Up Class Vincent Mauro Gibbs Second Place in Category      
2 Prek/Bio Nothing to Sneeze At Class Davis  O'Brien First Place in Category      
10 Kdg/Phys "Egg"streme Eggs Class Clarence Rogers Olson Honorable Mention American Society of Metals Award    
11 Kdg/Phys The Water Cycle Class Columbus Leach Honorable Mention      
12 Kdg/Phys Rubbery Egg Class Vincent Mauro Horozawa-Feldenzer Honorable Mention      
13 Kdg/Phys The Big Freeze Class Fair Haven    Honorable Mention      
14 Kdg/Phys C-C-C- Cold Class Celentano Lombardi Honorable Mention      
15 Kdg/Phys Pop Magic Class Dwight Logan, Paxton Third Place in Category      
16 Kdg/Phys Static Electricity Class Davis Baldino Second Place in Category      
9 Kdg/Phys Go Sponge, Plunge Class John Martinez Shepherd First Place in Category      
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
2.5 Kdg/Bio Amazing Avacado Class Martinez Candalaria Honorable Mention      
3 Kdg/Bio The Nose Knows Class Bishop Woods Barlow Honorable Mention      
4 Kdg/Bio  The Taste Taste Class Bishop Woods Shia Honorable Mention      
7 Kdg/Bio "Egg"straordinary "Egg" speriment Class Edgewood Donnery Honorable Mention      
6 Kdg/Bio Chirpers Choice Class Hooker Elem Banister, DiPietro Third Place in Category      
8 Kdg/Bio The Big Dig Class Jepson Elem Wingreen Second Place in Category      
5 Kdg/Bio  You Light Up My Life Class Hooker Elem Paar, Buckley First Place in Category      
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
17 Gr 1 Bio Does Miracle Gro Effect Plant Grow Class Davis Bryant Honorable Mention      
49 Gr 1 Bio Thirsty Celery Class Wexler/Grant Baker Third Place in Category      
18 Gr 1 Bio Keeping Penguins In the South Pole Warm Class Dwight Walker Second Place in Category Frey Scientific Award    
19 Gr 1 Bio Will the Ants Go Marching? Class Wexler/Grant Socolow First Place in Category      
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
20 Gr 1 Phys How Many Drops Of Water Will Fit On A Penny Class Hill Central Atkas Honorable Mention      
24 Gr 1 Phys Pepper and Soap Boats Class Clarence Rogers Averna Honorable Mention      
25 Gr 1 Phys Precipitation Destination Class Barnard Steinberg Honorable Mention      
26 Gr 1 Phys Magnetic Water Class Vincent Mauro Bailey Honorable Mention NHPS Technology Award    
23 Gr 1 Phys How Does Water Move Class Clinton Ave Simeone Third Place in Category      
22 Gr 1 Phys Keeping Warm Class Bishop Woods Diamantini Second Place in Category      
21 Gr 1 Phys Drip! Drip! Drip! Class Truman Barone First Place in Category      
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
29 Gr 2 Bio Which Soil is Best Class Conte West Hills Huot Honorable Mention      
32 Gr 2 Bio For the Birds Class Bishop Woods Heigel Honorable Mention      
27 Gr 2 Bio Food or Fuel Class Columbus Rende Honorable Mention Precision Combustion Award    
30 Gr 2 Bio Changes  Class Truman Gunn Third Place in Category      
28 Gr 2 Bio The Root of the Problem Class Barnard Merriam Second Place in Category      
31 Gr 2 Bio Duped by Stroop Class Hooker Elem Lembo First Place in Category      
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
36 Gr2 Phys Do We Need A Diaper Change Class Brennan Kozlowski Honorable Mention      
33 Gr1 Phys Sun Pictures Class Ross Woodward Criscuolo Third Place in Category New Haven Astronomical Society Award: 3rd Prize     
35 Gr2 Phys Egg Plus Water Plus Salt =Buoyancy Class Wexler/Grant Bellamy, Williams Second Place in Category      
34 Gr2 Phys We Are Off to the Races Class Dwight Williams First Place in Category      
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
45 GR3-4 C BIO Why Do Leaves Change Color in the Fall Class Mauro Nacca Honorable Mention      
44 GR2 C BIO Experimenting with a Plant Habitat Class Mauro Giordano, Townsend/Brown Honorable Mention Dennis Bornick Environmental Award    
43 GR3/4CBIO Whoo Is The Tastiest Of Them All Class Barnard Calabrese Honorable Mention      
42 GR3/4CBIO You Light Up My Sun Life Class Clinton Ave Ciarleglio Honorable Mention      
41 GR3/4CBIO Sugary Flowers Class Truman Marchitto Honorable Mention      
39 GR3/4CBIO We Have A Bone to Pick With You Class Dwight Hopkins Honorable Mention      
38 GR3/4CBIO Light Bulbs? Class Jepson Elem Andrews Honorable Mention      
40 GR3/4CBIO Miracle Gro vs. Epsom Salt with Plants Class Nathan Hale Kuzmickas Third Place in Category      
37 GR3/4CBIO An Eggs-cellent Eggs-periment Class J.Martinez Dinan Second Place in Category New Haven Bird Club Award    
46 Gr3-4 C BIO Do Plants Breathe…and More Class Davis  Mullins First Place in Category Phillip Orville Environmental Award, Yale Forestry and Environmental Award    
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
50 Gr3-4Team Bio Paws N' Read D'Andre Davis, Jayla Celentano O'Connor Third Place in Category      
47 Gr3-4Team Bio Global Warning from Global Warming Katie Foley, Shachkar Lazar Edgewood Walsh Second Place in Category      
48 Gr3-4Team Bio Gerbil Geometry Marcus Chadwick, Timothy Ewing, Isaac Kinity, Andre Scott Wexler/Grant Socolow First Place in Category Frey Scientific Award    
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
54 Gr3 C Phys Iron Content in Cereal Class Hill Central Pearsall Honorable Mention      
55 Gr3 C Phys Growing Crystals Class Truman Riccio, Stanish Honorable Mention      
56 Gr3 C Phys Don't Be So Dense Class Dwight Delucia, Dynderski Honorable Mention      
53 Gr3 C Phys A Swinging Good Time Class John C. Daniels Smith Third Place in Category      
52 Gr3 C Phys Plop, Plop, Fizz,Fizz Class Davis  Maresca Second Place in Category      
51 Gr3 C Phys Oxidize or Inhibit Class Columbus Hart, Reyes First Place in Category      
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
61 Gr 4 C Phys Hot Air Spinners Class Brennan Henson Honorable Mention      
62 Gr 4 C Phys The Fruit and Vegetable Circuit Class Barnard Flaherty Honorable Mention      
59 Gr 4 C Phys Soil Does A Body Good Class Fair Haven Chandri Third Place in Category      
57 Gr 4 C Phys To Slip Or Not To Slip Class Conte West Hills Dunn Third Place in Category      
63 GR4 C Phys To Conduct or Not To Conduct Class Davis  Schlank Second Place in Category      
60 Gr 4 C Phys Hot Cup Sweaters Class Jepson  Elem LaChance First Place in Category Precision Combustion Award    
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
64 GR3-4Team Phys Cool Solar Cooker Keegan Keller, Janissa Boukyght, Ben Wissner, Tameeka Walkter  Mauro Esposito Honorable Mention Art Ellis Award    
65 GR3-4Team Phys Chemical Factory Edward Webb, Lincoln Wilson, Jordan Counsel, Leyshla Colon Conte West Hills Mastrianni Honorable Mention      
66 GR3-4Team Phys Don't Be  So Dense: You Might Sink to the Bottom Frances Perrotti, Ayanna Boyd, Faith Williams, Khalid Brock Conte West Hills Kinney Honorable Mention      
67 GR3-4Team Phys Awesome Absorption Samiah Green, Tinesse Hoffler, Christopher Lopex, Sellinet Vega Celantano Markey Honorable Mention      
68 GR3-4Team Phys Eggstravaganza Tierra Sanders, Kieve Meluzzi Truman Salem Honorable Mention      
69 GR3-4Team Phys It's Electric Dimas Catalan, Elliot Rivera, Dalisha Colon, Juliana Benitez  Columbus Costa Honorable Mention      
71 GR3-4Team Phys Recycling Paper Anthony Marra, Tenille Bonilla, Lucia Heredia Mauro Schlank Honorable Mention      
72 GR3-4Team Phys What Made the Water Hard Shawn Fletcher,Kevin Bermudez,Arianna Scasino, Brianna Ortiz Conte West Hills Bonanno Third Place in Category      
73 GR3-4Team Phys Stick with It…It's Clear Janelle Stephenson,Tiana Wilson, Jalissa Rivera Mauro Manning Second Place in Category      
70 GR3-4Team Phys This is Rocket Science Shannon Foley, Iona Binnie Edgewood Pitkin First Place in Category      
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
63 GR5Team Bio Which eats faster? Ade Salahuddin, Christopher Chery Celetano Keil Honorable Mention Peabody Museum Award    
157 GR5Team Bio Classification Sean Abby, Ajah Washington, Antione Conner Davis Pringleton Honorable Mention      
85 GR5Team Bio Squirmy Plants Lordgino Sullivan, Jeffrey Ochoa, Erin Perry Clinton Ave Schwartzman Honorable Mention      
84 GR5 Team Bio What's for Dinner? Naydalis Leduc, Julio Alvarenga, Angel Cortez Clinton Ave Schwartzman Honorable Mention Robert N. Blosveren Award, CPEP Student Awards: Angel Cortez, Naydalis Leduc    
82 GR5 Team Bio Yummy Lettuce Yolinelle Quinones Julio Gomez, Edwin Velasquez Clinton Ave Schwartzman Honorable Mention CPEP Student Awards for Yolinelle Quinones    
81 GR5 Team Bio It's Bananas! Seth Ortiz, Star Rawls, Michael Berrios John Martinez Coady Honorable Mention      
80 GR5 Team Bio Water In An Orange Imani Manick-Highsmith, Azra Hendic,Selena Santiago East Rock Wolkovitz Honorable Mention      
79 GR5 Team Bio Scallions-Did You Know Simone Davis,Janeria Corretger Troup Martino Honorable Mention      
78 GR5 Team Bio Radish Race Ashley Bermudez, Lesley Flores Barnard Giordano Honorable Mention      
75 GR5 Team Bio Wormy Tunnels Georgina Gonzalez, Llamilex, Lorainny Payano Columbus Kaminiski Honorable Mention      
74 GR5 Team Bio Beautiful Worms Marielis Juarbe, Eyecenia Suarez, Destiny Ayala Columbus Kaminiski Honorable Mention      
76 GR5 Team Bio Soiled Soil Natalie May, Ali Walser, Jessica Larkin-Wells Hooker  Clarino Third Place in Category Yale Forestry and Environmental Studies    
83 GR5 Team Bio Fungus are Our Friends Orianna Cruz, Justin Santiago Clinton Ave Schwartzman Second Place in Category Peabody Museum Award, Dennis Bornick Environmental Award,CPEP Student Award    
77 GR5Team Bio Racing to the Top Alisa Pasichnik,Valaria Bysygina,Sophia O'Brien-Udry Hooker  Clarino First Place in Category      
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
86 GR6 Team Bio Soil  Kerby Petit, Alejandro Lucero,Shanice Reyes East Rock Santavenre Honorable Mention      
88 GR6 TEAM Bio Think Fast Shaisa Ortiz,  De'Vanna Gray, Ivan Cruz Clinton Ave Hurley Honorable Mention  CPEP Student Award: Shaisa Ortiz    
89 GR6 Team Bio Choose Health Not Fat Cynthia Herrera,Joy Okeke, Kellie Davis Troup Vigliotti Third Place in Category      
87 GR6 Team Bio My Stomach Hurts Katherine Perez, Unique Johnson Clinton Ave Hurley Second Place in Category      
91 GR6 Team Bio Six Genes-All Colors Kaela Clark, Joyce Kinity, Shinelle Wilkins Wexler-Grant Socolow First Place in Category      
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
92 GR5-6 IND BIO Hot Box Alyssa Celone Betsy Ross Ferrarese Honorable Mention      
96 GR5-6 IND BIO Fats and Processed Food Shayla Jackson Wexler Grant Kearney Honorable Mention      
97 GR5-6 IND BIO The Effect of Water on Germination Alexander Wexler Grant Kearney Honorable Mention      
98 GR5-6 IND BIO How Does Saltwater Affect Plant Growth Karinne Hart Celentano Hutcherson Honorable Mention      
95 GR5-6 IND BIO An Experiment to Dye For… Caleb Ensberg Conte West Hills Brancati Third Place in Category      
93 GR5-6 IND BIO How Colorful Is Your Memory Shoshana Lovett-Graff Edgewood Brown Second Place in Category      
94 GR5-6 IND BIO Who Cut The     Daffodil? Yarden Canaan Conte West Hills Brancati First Place in Category Robert N. Blosveren Scientific Curiosity Award    
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
102 GR5Team PHYS Sink or Swim Mike Juarez,David Garcia Fair Haven Vasques Honorable Mention      
108 GR5Team PHYS Rocket Power Huey Miles, Ramone Brown, Jordan  Fountain,  Troup Martino Honorable Mention CPEP Student Awards: Ramone Brown, Jorden Fountain    
107 GR5Team PHYS To Spoil or Not to Spoil Elly Nuy, Marco Cerrato, Jaime Marcucci Bishop Woods Sanford Honorable Mention      
106 Gr 5 Team PHYS Barnard Bridge Quest Tisa Williams,Fabian White Barnard Giordano Honorable Mention      
105 GR5 Team PHYS McRusty Andy Juarez, Caryssa Rodrigues, Keanna Quinones John Martinez Coady Honorable Mention      
104 GR5Team PHYS Speed Caps Alexis Ramirez,Paul Flores,Jose Nunez, John Martinez Naclerio Honorable Mention      
103 GR5Team PHYS Yellow Lights Melissa Prieto, Melissa Mirto, Jennifer Vazquez, Laura Melendez John Martinez Naclerio Honorable Mention      
101 GR5Team PHYS Need for Speed Victor Rivera Columbus Kaminski Honorable Mention      
100 GR5-6Team PHYS Salt Science Kiara Martin, Carlos Inesti, Armand Ward, Cynthia Sandacata Hill Central Weber Honorable Mention      
109 GR5Team PHYS Trying Triangles Jeremy Lombard, Tashana Matthews, Mauro Byer Third Place in Category      
99 GR5Team PHYS Green Stuff Naomi Hedge, Luis Troche, Ken Lara Clinton Ave Schwartzman Second Place in Category CPEP Student Awards: Luis Troche, Ken Lara, Naomi Hedge    
110 GR5Team PHYS Appearance Can Be Deceiving Ben Croll, Matthew Powers, Mauro Schlank First Place in Category      
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
111 GR6Team PHYS Hover Power Daniel Blizman,Mahir Rana Sheridan Muldoon Honorable Mention      
112 GR6Team PHYS Knock on Wood Kevin Melendex,Tevin  Roberts Truman Vaughn Honorable Mention      
115 GR6Team PHYS Chillin' with Liquids Bernice Kwashie, Emily Hernandez, Jessica Carvente Troup Vigliotti Honorable Mention      
116 GR6Team PHYS Are Crystals Affected by Pollution Korki Anne Pervis, Winy Coronado Clemente Nash Honorable Mention      
117 GR6Team PHYS Effect of Denature of Egg Latahj Davila, Ltaly Davici Wexler Grant Ward Honorable Mention      
118 GR6Team PHYS Let's Clean Our Oceans Korki Anne Pervis, Winy Coronado East Rock Santori Honorable Mention      
119 GR6Team PHYS Pinhole Images Caprice Covington, Ariana Ortiz,  East Rock Santori Honorable Mention      
120 GR6Team PHYS Don't Break The Ice Jannandra Colon, Fabiola Ortiz Clinton Ave Hurley Honorable Mention      
122 GR6Team PHYS Get A Grip Leanna Segui, Yesseni Torres, Bianca Pagan Clinton Ave Maselli Honorable Mention      
121 GR6Team PHYS Insulation Sensation Tisa Williams, Fabian White Barnard Giordano Honorable Mention      
114 GR6Team PHYS Homerun Luis Gonzalez, Savon Parker, Sean London Clinton Ave Maselli Third Place in Category      
127 GR6Team PHYS Insulation Sensation Zachary Kerschner, Atticus Canham-Clyne,  Conte West Hills Clayton Second Place in Category      
113 GR6Team PHYS Charge!!! Andrew Suzuki, Yohan Kim, Seane Waterbury Hooker Scully First Place in Category      
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
124 GR5 IND PHYS Sweet Crystals Keira Valaitis Betsy Ross  Marottolo Third Place in Category      
125 GR5 IND PHYS Electric Fruit Christopher Garcia Mauro Francis Second Place in Category      
123 GR5 IND PHYS Rusty Nail Thomas Owen Mauro Francis First Place in Category American Society of Metals Award    
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
131 GR6 IND PHYS Sunrise/Sunset Esther Rose-Wilen Hooker Carloni Honorable Mention New Haven Astronomical Society Award: 2nd Prize     
132 GR6 IND PHYS What Holds T wo Boards Together Better: A Nail or a Screw? Carlos L. Soto Ross Woodward Rogers Honorable Mention      
133 GR6 IND PHYS Lemon Bottle Rocket Davon Manning Troup Vigliotti Honorable Mention      
135 GR6 IND PHYS Find Your Filter Cassidy Munden Sheridan Muldoon Honorable Mention      
136 GR6 IND PHYS How Temperature Affects a Magnet Braxton Spaulding Sheridan Muldoon Honorable Mention      
128 GR6 IND PHYS Effect of Temperture on Vaporation Rote Kyle Hampton Wexler Grant Kearny Third Place in Category      
129 GR6 IND PHYS Effect of Acidity on Voltage Kennedy Hampton II Wexler Grant Lawhorn Second Place in Category NHPS Technology Award    
130 GR6 IND PHYS Study of the Motion of the Pendulum Alexander Amatuni Edgewood Brown First Place in Category      
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
137 GR7-8 TEAM BIO How much Sodium does the average man consume in a day? Kelli Gibson, Cindy Martinez Ross Woodward Blanco Honorable Mention      
140 GR7-8 TEAM BIO Now You See It, Now You Don't; How Reliable Are Eyewitnesses? Charlotte Beach, Xuan Du Hooker Dupuis Honorable Mention   Finalist Life Team Junior Pfizer Award, Amer Society of Safety Engineer Award, CT School Pyschologist Award
142 GR7-8 TEAM BIO Losing Carbs under heat Faith Kim,Maya Rosen-Buell Conte West Hills Sullivan Honorable Mention Frey Scientific Award Second Honors Life Team Junior  
143 GR7-8 TEAM BIO Yeastravaganza! Jose Chardiet,Tomer Canaan Conte West Hills Sullivan Honorable Mention   Third Honors Life Team Junior  
144 GR7-8 TEAM BIO Survival of the fattest. Dauriauna M. Ouellette, Jellissa Hall Troup Vigliotti Honorable Mention Elliot Perleman Award    
145 GR7-8 TEAM BIO Sugar, Fat or Not? Tanaisha Doghty, Quanisha Solomon Troup Vigliotti Honorable Mention CPEP Student Awards:Tanaisha Doghty, Quanisha Solomon    
146 GR7-8 TEAM BIO Which bulb is the most effective? Omar Castelon, Anthony Barroso Nathan Hale Gallerger Honorable Mention      
147 GR7-8 TEAM BIO Effectiveness of inhibiting the growth of E.Coli K-12  Samantha Baez, Almasi Bridges Clemente Dornbier Honorable Mention      
141 GR7-8 TEAM BIO Algae Effects Dylan McDonnell, Rory Kane Edgewood Kalisewski Third Place in Category      
138 GR7-8 TEAM BIO Rest Tests 4 Stress Ruby Canton, Isha Honey Norris Hooker Dupuis Second Place in Category   3rd Place Life Team Junior Pfizer Award, Discovery Young Scientist Award
139 GR7-8 TEAM BIO Out of Sight, Out of Mind, Oil Contam Tyler Washingto,Taylor Goodridge Hooker Dupuis First Place in Category   Finalist Life Team Junior CT Science Center Award, 2nd Place Audobon Award, American Meteorological Award
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
149 GR 7-8 IND BIO The Gravity Affect Tanei Williams Hill Central Rizzo Honorable Mention      
150 GR 7-8 IND BIO Does It Work? Stephanie C. Rivera Betsy Ross Sajdlowska Honorable Mention   Third Honors Life Indiv Grade 7  
151 GR 7-8 IND BIO Musical Plants Maria Jacobson Betsy Ross Sajdlowska Honorable Mention   Third Honors Life Indiv Grade 7  
152 GR 7-8 IND BIO Indoor Air Quality Aria Dixon Jepson Middle Merritt Honorable Mention      
153 GR 7-8 IND BIO Rockin' in the root. Shanaira Saunders Sheridan Pires Honorable Mention      
154 GR 7-8 IND BIO Make sure you brush your teeth tonight! Shaunea Greer Celentano Woltke Honorable Mention      
155 GR 7-8 IND BIO Project Protist James Beech Edgewood Kaliszewski Honorable Mention Robert N. Blosveren Scientific Curiosity Award    
157 GR 7-8 IND BIO Salty Hatching-o-mania Benjamin Kazer Conte West Hills Clayton Honorable Mention      
158 GR 7-8 IND BIO Moldy Oldie Bread Ciarah Cox Sheridan Pires Honorable Mention      
159 GR 7-8 IND BIO Brain vs.  Body Nicole Yetke Betsy Ross Troutman Third Place in Category      
148 GR 7-8 IND BIO Photosynthesis in Leaf Disks Iris Cruz Betsy Ross Cherry Second Place in Category   Third Honors Life Indiv Grade 7  
156 GR 7-8 IND BIO Polluted Plants Rachel Markey Conte West Hills Sullivan First Place in Category Phillip M. Orville Environmental Award Second Honors Life Indiv Grade 8  
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
163 GR7 TEAM PHYS Popping Polymers Lawrence Grayson, Javon Pickett Troup Vigliotti Honorable Mention CPEP Student Awards: Lawrence Grayson, Javon Pickett    
164 GR7 TEAM PHYS Lighting By Friction Robert Durante, Jonathan Lewis, James Baker-Howard Microsociety Smith Honorable Mention CPEP Student Awards: Robert Durarante, Jonathen Lewis    
165 GR7 TEAM PHYS Let There Be Light Aja Jenkins, Jiovani Santiago, Nelson Santini Microsociety Smith Honorable Mention      
166 GR7 TEAM PHYS Batteries On, On and On… Sharishma Pinnamaraju, Jhoely Nunez Sheridan Akella Honorable Mention      
160 GR7 TEAM PHYS Cape Coca Cola Brittany Lynk,Alexandra Torrequintero Nathan Hale Gallager Third Place in Category Precision Combustion Award    
162 GR7 TEAM PHYS Ping-Pon-A-Leo Thermometer Annie O'Connell, Roslyn Shanklin Edgewood Kaliszewski Second Place in Category Science Supervisor Award for Most Creative Description    
161 GR7 TEAM PHYS Watts Hot Annakate Schatz, Alec Shub Edgewood Kaliszewski First Place in Category      
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
167 GR8 TEAM PHYS Water and Air Zabrina Roman, Avannah Burnett Microsociety Smith Honorable Mention CPEP Student Award: Zabrina Roman    
169 GR8 TEAM PHYS Making Waves Kadejah Austin, Lyndsay Cromwell Troup Harris Honorable Mention The Bob Apfel Award    
170 GR8 TEAM PHYS Zip It For Freshness Tonya Coote, Carlos Colon Troup Harris Honorable Mention CPEP Student Award: Tonya Coote    
173 GR8 TEAM PHYS Picture Imperfect James Gates, Sgtephaho Luzzi Nathan Hale Gallagher Honorable Mention      
174 GR8 TEAM PHYS Which Bridge Is The Strongest? Xibin Zhang, Shem Providence Celentano Woltke Honorable Mention      
176 GR8 TEAM PHYS Power of Batteries Robert DeMayo, Jimmy Inahuazzo East Rock Edenbum Honorable Mention      
177 GR8 TEAM PHYS Slipping and Sliding Jeffrey Opalinski, Kristina Dortche Sheriden Pires Honorable Mention      
178 GR8 TEAM PHYS The Hover Craft John Bonilla, Jermaine Young, Jordan Diggs Microsociety Smith Third Place in Category The John J. McAuliffe Memorial Award, CPEP Student Awards(3) Third Honors Phys Team   
171 GR8 TEAM PHYS Four The Love of Speed Tiguan Woods, Doran Reyes Troup  Harris Second Place in Category      
168 GR8 TEAM PHYS Let's Heat Up The Rainbow Takeisha Crenshaw, Amanda John Troup Harris First Place in Category CPEP Student Awards: Takeisa Crenshaw, Amanda John    
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
179 GR7IND PHYS The Division of Salt Water Shaylah McQueen Hill Central Rizzo Honorable Mention      
180 GR7 IND PHYS Density of Liquids Adrian Bravo Fair Haven Erickson Honorable Mention      
181 GR7 IND PHYS Potty Time Joel Ortiz Betsy Ross O'Connell Honorable Mention      
183 GR7 IND PHYS Drink it up! Timothy Adanti Sheridan Akella Third Place in Category      
184 GR7 IND PHYS Fall for the finish Joshua Dalby Sheridan Akella Second Place in Category      
182 GR7 IND PHYS Red Hot Suds Gwendelyn Kovaleski Betsy Ross Cherry First Place in Category   Second Honors Phys Indiv Grade 8 American Society of Safety Engineers
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
186 GR8 IND PHYS I think I drink? Lainee Burnette Jepson Middle Merritt Honorable Mention      
191 GR8 IND PHYS The Build Up Javon White Hill Central Rizzo Honorable Mention      
190 GR8 IND PHYS How does water affect building materials? Rodrigo Rubio Celentano Woltke Honorable Mention      
189 GR8 IND PHYS Recycling Energy Emily Salvati Nathan Hale Gallagher Third Place in Category      
187 GR8 IND PHYS Cold Fusion Timothy Stankey Sheridan Pires Second Place in Category      
185 GR8 IND PHYS Sunblocks can block the sun Chihiro Tsukamoto Hooker Dupuis First Place in Category  Edith McAuliffe Award Second Honors Phys Indiv Grade 8  
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
193 GR9-12TEAM BIO Productivity of Ants in Light vs. Dark Brock Bacote,Lynai Barnes HSC Solli Honorable Mention   Third Honors Life Team High School  
194 GR9-12TEAM BIO How does a cell phone conversation affect reaction time? Alyssa La Fogg, Theresa Gonsalves, Victoria Barrales HSC Solli Honorable Mention   Second Honors Life Team High School  
195 GR9-12TEAM BIO Hydroponic Growth: Lettuce Look At Your Roots Ivana Durbic, Rudy Trutnau HSC Solli Third Place in Category   Second Honors Life Team High School  
196 GR9-12TEAM BIO How does the salt concentration of water affect mosquitoes  Robert L. Walker, Anthony A. Rodriguez Hyde Ldrshp Sagnella Second Place in Category   Third Honors Life Team High School Peabody Fellows Award
216 GR9-12TEAM BIO Anti-microbial Effects of Garlic on E-Coli and S. Ceresviae Katherine N. Botto, Sully Colon HSC Solli First Place in Category   Finalist Life Team Senior High Pfizer Award
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
197 GR9-12 IND BIO Shoes That Reveal The Truth Sha'Quan Taylor Ct.Scholars Acad Alter Honorable Mention   Second Honors Phys Indiv High School UCONN Physics Book Award
199 GR9-12 IND BIO The Effect of Color and Shape on Betta Fish Behavior Anthony Cunningham Hill Reg. Career Parrish Honorable Mention   Third Honors Life Indiv High School  
200 GR9-12 IND BIO The Effect of Salt on Plant Growth Kiomara Oliveras Hill Reg. Career Parrish Honorable Mention   Third Honors Life Indiv High School  
202 GR9-12 IND BIO Which has a greater effect on eyewitness testimonies: time or age Jeffrey Nelson Jr. HSC Solli Honorable Mention   Second Honors Life Indiv High School  
203 GR9-12 IND BIO Is  Ammonia Nitrate or Sodium Orth-Phosphate Hydrate a limiting factor Hermisha Brown Hyde Ldrs Sagnella Honorable Mention Frey Scientific Award, Phillip M. Orville Award Third Honors Life Indiv High School  
204 GR9-12 IND BIO Blood Sugar Levels in Diabetics Vanessa Rosario Hyde Ldrs Sagnella Honorable Mention   Third Honors Life Indiv High School Henderson Award
205 GR9-12 IND BIO Are all milk products created equal Shavonne Moore Hyde Ldrs Sagnella Honorable Mention   Third Honors Phys Indiv High School  
206 GR9-12 IND BIO Can a cricket's rate of chirp be used to tell the temperature Jordan Charles Williams Hyde Ldrs Sagnella Honorable Mention Robert N. Blosveren Award Third Honors Life Indiv High School  
207 GR9-12 IND BIO The Fly Life Warren Waller Hyde Ldrs Sagnella Honorable Mention   Third Honors Life Indiv High School  
209 GR9-12 IND BIO Just Relax! Evelyn Herazo CoOp  Arnini Honorable Mention   Third Honors Life Indiv High School  
229 GR9-12 IND BIO How does fear change with age? Selma Tyson HSC Solli Honorable Mention      
201 GR9-12 IND BIO The Effect of Oil on Aquatic Plant Life Alicia Riley Hill Reg. Career Parrish Third Place in Category Dennis Bornick Environmental Award Second Honors Life Indiv High School  
198 GR9-12 IND BIO Warning: Lettuce May Be Dangerous To Your Health. Danielle Struble Hill Reg. Career Parrish Second Place in Category   Third Honors Life Indiv High School  
208 GR9-12 IND BIO The Symbiotic relationship between rhizobium and legumes Toddchelle Young Hillhouse Beitler First Place in Category   Second Honors Life Indiv High School Mozloom-Campos Award
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
214 GR9-12TeamPHYS The distance in how far a baseball can be hit Aaron Griffin,Alex Green CT Scholars Alter Honorable Mention   Third Honors Phys Team High School  
215 GR9-12TeamPHYS Where can fingerprints be shown more easily Coriselle Compres, Linda Munoz,Ariella Gil CT Scholars Alter Honorable Mention      
217 GR9-12TeamPHYS Muffins Jasmine Brown, Asia Jones CT Scholars Alter Honorable Mention   Third Honors Phys Team High School  
213 GR9-12TeamPHYS The Performance of baseball bat material of absorption of energy Tyvonn Toney,,Matthew Osorio CT Scholars Alter Third Place in Category   Finalist Phys Team Senior High CT Science Center Award
212 GR9-12TeamPHYS The World of Digital Photography Asia Tate,Genesis Harris, Shamequa Johnson CT Scholars Alter Second Place in Category NHPS Technology Award    
211 GR9-12TeamPHYS Finding the Coefficient Linear Expansion of Metals Rosa Polan, Zachary Shapiro, Christopher Pierce Cross  Mitchell First Place in Category American Society of Metals Award 2nd Place Phys Team Senior High CT Science Center Award, 3rd Place ISA Award
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD
231 GR9-12IND PHYS Global Warming Cara Cama Sound Geist, Walsh Honorable Mention Yale Forestry/Environmental Studies Award, Precision Combustion Award    
230 GR9-12IND PHYS Quinnipiac Bridge vs. Earthquakes Alexia Gould HSC Solli Honorable Mention   Third Honors Phys Indiv High School  
228 GR9-12IND PHYS The effects of conditioners on hair Alexandra Serrano Hill Reg Career Parrish Honorable Mention   Second Honors Phys Indiv High School  
227 GR9-12IND PHYS Soundproofing Materials Philip Schinis Hill Reg Career Parrish Honorable Mention   Third Honors Phys Indiv High School  
  GR9-12IND PHYS Cool Phase Change Justina Brown CT Scholars Alter     Second Honors Phys Indiv High School  
224 GR9-12IND PHYS Lasers Richard Smith Jr CT Scholars Alter Honorable Mention      
223 GR9-12IND PHYS Mouse Trap Vehicles Abelardo Martinez CT Scholars Alter Honorable Mention   Third Honors Phys Indiv High School  
219 GR9-12IND PHYS Higher Wire Benjamin Grene Coop Teshima Honorable Mention      
233 GR9-12IND PHYS Solar Flares and Pluto Edwin Pabon Hyde Leadership Sagnella Honorable Mention New Haven Astronomical Society Award Third Honors Phys Indiv High School  
225 GR9-12IND PHYS Hovercrafts Jermaine Brookshire,Jr. CT Scholars Alter Honorable Mention John J. McAuliffe Memorial Award Second Honors Phys Indiv High School  
222 GR9-12IND PHYS Analyzing and Understanding Fuel Cells Adam Taylor Cross Woodland Third Place in Category Community Foundation of Greater New Haven, Precision Combustion Award    
221 GR9-12IND PHYS The effect of heat on hydrogen production in water electrolysis Ketan Kumar Cross Willems Second Place in Category Community Foundation of Greater New Haven Second Honors Phys Indiv High School United Illuminating Award
226 GR9-12IND PHYS Hair's the Scoop Monique Haynes Hill Reg Career Parrish First Place in Category   Second Honors Phys Indiv High School  
PROJECT # CATEGORY TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL TEACHER PLACE SPECIAL AWARDS CT SCIENCE FAIR Place CT SCIENCE FAIR SPECIAL AWARD